U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Monday 22 July, Term 3



City Campus


9:00am
J150 Russian - Beginners, Vera Kochnieff, 97 Creek St Room 3
J188 German Beginners A1/A2, David Cusack, 97 Creek St Room 4
F64 Canasta Card Game Variations, Beryl Hallett, 97 Creek St Room 5/6  (3 hours)
E02 Current Events, Lindsay Shepherd, 232 Adelaide St Room 11
L55 Literature in Context, Margaret Hill, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J06 French Intermediate, Helen Hall, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
F30 Cryptic Crosswords, Gaye McDonald, 232 Adelaide St Room 15
N14 The Silver Screen - Presents Classic Comedies, Jim Henry, 232 Adelaide St Room 16  (3 hours)
A78 Interwar Art - 1918 - 1939, Sheila Mackay, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

10:45am
J35 Russian - Advanced, Vera Kochnieff, 97 Creek St Room 3
X02 Law - Our Rights, Greg Cudmore, 97 Creek St Room 4
C168 Comprehensive Computer Course, Chris (Nobby) Hobbs, 97 Creek St Computer Lab
Y09 Philosophy for Everyone, Lindsay Shepherd, 232 Adelaide St Room 11
J166 Mandarin Intermediate, Fay Lee, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
H20 The making of modern Europe 1400-2011, Patrick Johnson, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
J106 French - Read a Novel (Group 1), Robert Ward, 232 Adelaide St Room 17
A79 Interwar Art - 1918 - 1939, Sheila Mackay, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

11:00am
F28 Cryptic Crosswords Advanced - Continuing Class, Sarah Davies, 232 Adelaide St Room 15

12:15pm
F59 Chess, Paul Lockley, 232 Adelaide St Room 11  (3 hours)

12:30pm
E03 Mythbusters, Greg Cudmore, 97 Creek St Room 4
C38 Apple Computer Continuing On 1, Keith Catts, 97 Creek St Computer Lab
F01 500, Bryan Petersen, 97 Creek St Room 5/6
Y03 Early Buddha Dhamma, Doug Phillips, 232 Adelaide St Room 12
J136 English for Speakers of Other Languages - Intermediate or higher, Mary Denver, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J89 Italian - Advanced Conversation, Olga Colavitti, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
F51 Cryptic Crosswords for Absolute Beginners, Sarah Davies, 232 Adelaide St Room 15
T08 Travel Discussion Group, Norrie Sanders, 232 Adelaide St Room 16
K04 The Writing Group, Findlay McKechnie, 232 Adelaide St Room 17
A09 Ballet - The Choreographers' Musicals, Fiona Hooper, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

2:00pm
F70 Cards - 500 for Beginners, Alan Don, 97 Creek St Room 5/6
J160 Mandarin Advanced, Fay Lee, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J226 Spanish - More Introduction, Chris (Nobby) Hobbs, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
M42 Music of the Major Composers, Ian Lipke, 232 Adelaide St Room 16

City Precinct


10:00am
J02 Russian - Colloquial, Anastasia Stoopman, Brisbane Square Library

Logan District


9:00am
A67 Logan North Artists, Danielle Sarramegna, Logan North Library  (3+ hours)

9:15am
H36 History, Bryan Hoar, Logan North Library

9:30am
A77 Drawing and Painting Group, Julie Parkinson, Beenleigh Neighbourhood Centre  (3 hours)

10:00am
F54 Mah Jong for Beginners, Rosa Bird, Logan North Library  (3+ hours)
B112 Tai Chi for Seniors - Intermediate, Mary Langler, Browns Plains Library

11:00am
P01 Camera Club, Ralph Willits, Logan North Library
J165 Spanish Basic Continuing 3rd year., Hilda Cranston, Logan Hyperdome Library

12:30pm
J195 Spanish Basic Beginners Continuing, Hilda Cranston, Logan Hyperdome Library

12:45pm
A03 Card Making, Linda Tan, Logan North Library

1:00pm
J161 Italian, Anne Santangeli, Marsden Library  (2 hours)

2:15pm
J215 Mandarin for Beginners, Sue Jiang, Logan Hyperdome Library

2:30pm
Y08 Philosophy Ancient and Modern, David Anderson, Logan North Library

Southside


10:00am
B01 Colonial / Heritage / Bush Dance, Jan Orloff, Uniting Church, Yeronga  (2 hours)

1:00pm
J01 Italian - First Year, Kevin Mahoney, Garden City Library
B14 Aquarobics for Seniors C, Suzanne Marshall, Dunlop Park Memorial Swimming Pool

Northside


10:00am
P08 Digital Photography - Beyond Point-and-Shoot, Peter Hardie, Grange Library  (2 hours)

12:15pm
G03 Writing a Memoir, Margaret Gagen, Chermside Library

1:00pm
J163 Italian - Continuing students, Remo Boccabella, Ashgrove Library

Westside


9:30am
A04 Art Group, John Findlay, Moggill Uniting Church  (2 hours)

2:00pm
L73 Literature: What's the big idea?, Elizabeth Woolaston, Kenmore Library