U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Wednesday 3 February, Term 1



Click on class name to obtain more information, or to enrol.


City Campus


9:15am
L43 Shakespeare - Life and Works (full) Paul York (9:15am to 10:15am)  (Face-to-face class)
J75 German - Advanced Class 1 (full) Linda Mains (9:15am to 10:15am)  (Face-to-face class)

9:30am
C169 MS PowerPoint 2020. Basic to Advanced. Exercise your brain. (full) John Canny (9:30am to 11:30am)   (2 hours)  (Zoom class)
A42 Pencil Drawing (full) Javad Kazemi Khezri (9:30am to 10:30am)  (Face-to-face class)
J37 Spanish - Advanced Conversation Gloria Massi (9:30am to 10:30am)  (Face-to-face class)
E16 Politics & The Economy - Hopes & Fears (full) Bruce Holdsworth (9:30am to 10:30am)  (Face-to-face class)

9:45am
K22 Creative Writing - Basic Level (full) Thomas Nelson (9:45am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face class)
H09 History Alan Walpole (9:45am to 10:45am)  (Face-to-face class)

10:45am
C171 Android and IT Workshop (full) Chris (Nobby) Hobbs (10:45am to 12:15pm)  (Zoom class)

11:15am
A57 Pencil Drawing (full) Javad Kazemi Khezri (11:15am to 12:15pm)  (Face-to-face class)
J218 Spanish (Continuing) (full) Maria Rosa Gallego (11:15am to 12:15pm)  (Face-to-face class)
J80 German - Advanced Class 2 (full) Linda Mains (11:15am to 12:15pm)  (Face-to-face class)

11:30am
J97 Japanese Elementary 1 Jacqueline Fernandes (11:30am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face class)
J25 Italian - Intermediate (full) Barbara Steiner (11:30am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face class)
C151 Introduction to Computers (full) Peter Jones (11:30am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face class)
J55 Latin - Advanced Grammar (full) Paul York (11:30am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face class)
J41 Spanish - Intermediate Conversation (full) Gloria Massi (11:30am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face class)
J109 French - Basic Travellers' Conversation - Beginners - Continuing Dominic Vu (11:30am to 12:30pm)  (Face-to-face class)

11:45am
E08 Arab-Israeli Dispute - Background Coral Johnson (11:45am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face class)
X08 Experiencing China (full) Bryan Iles (11:45am to 12:45pm)  (Face-to-face class)

1:15pm
L78 The Power of Poetry (full) Joe Tierney (1:15pm to 2:15pm)  (Face-to-face class)

1:30pm
X06 Discovering Art Deco (full) Jocelyn Giordano (1:30pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face class)
H53 The Arabian Gulf from Rags to Riches Laurence Salmon (1:30pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face class)
J187 German - Intermediate (full) Linda Mains (1:30pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face class)
J38 Spanish - Beginners Conversation (full) Gloria Massi (1:30pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face class)
J179 French - Conversation for Advanced Beginners - Continuing Dominic Vu (1:30pm to 2:30pm)  (Face-to-face class)

1:45pm
J07 French - Fundamental, Introductory Coral Johnson (1:45pm to 2:45pm)  (Face-to-face class)

2:00pm
J59 Spanish - Continuing Chris (Nobby) Hobbs (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)

2:30pm
L11 Shakespeare - Life and Works (full) Paul York (2:30pm to 3:45pm)  (Zoom class)

Logan District


10:00am
J18 German - Intermediate (full) Erika Meerwald (10:00am to 12:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face class)
X83 Travellers Group Barry Cook (10:00am to 11:30am)  (Face-to-face class)
J16 Fun with Etymology Carolyn Williams (10:00am to 11:30am)  (Face-to-face class)

2:00pm
E13 Economics and Finance for Everyone Mark Davies (2:00pm to 3:30pm)  (Zoom class)

Southside


10:00am
J74 Italian Communication Kevin Mahoney (10:00am to 11:15am)  (Zoom class)

12:00pm
J36 Italian Communication Kevin Mahoney (12:00pm to 1:30pm)  (Zoom class)

12:30pm
R02 A Panorama of Major World Views Wayne Weiler (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Face-to-face class)

1:00pm
B19 Aquarobics for Seniors - D (full) Suzanne Marshall (1:00pm to 2:15pm)  (Face-to-face class)

2:45pm
J186 French Elementary Advanced (full) Wendy Collins (2:45pm to 5:15pm)   (2.5 hours)  (Face-to-face class)
J46 French Elementary Advanced (full) Wendy Collins (2:45pm to 5:15pm)   (2.5 hours)  (Face-to-face class)

Northside


8:30am
P05 Introduction to Photography Cesar Sarmiento (8:30am to 10:30am)   (2 hours)  (Zoom class)

9:00am
B111 Croquet for Beginners Hedi Trask (9:00am to 10:30am)  (Face-to-face class)

10:00am
E10 The Nature and Theory of Crime Lawrence di Bartolo (10:00am to 12:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Face-to-face class)

11:00am
J52 Introduction to Spanish Level II Cesar Sarmiento (11:00am to 1:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Zoom class)