U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Wednesday 19 June, Term 2



City Campus


9:00am
B106 Organic Gardening & Associated Lifestyle, Jocelyn Abrahams, 97 Creek St Room 3
A42 Pencil Drawing, Javad Kazemi Khezri, 97 Creek St Room 5/6  (3 hours)
K22 Creative Writing - Basic Level, Thomas Nelson, 232 Adelaide St Room 12
L43 Shakespeare - Life and Works, Paul York, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J37 Spanish - Advanced Conversation, Gloria Massi, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
H09 History, Alan Walpole, 232 Adelaide St Room 16

9:15am
J05 French Elementary, Wendy Collins, 97 Creek St Room 4
B77 Yoga, Patricia Gordon, 232 Adelaide St Room 11
J75 German - Advanced Class 1, Ivar Stephensen, 232 Adelaide St Room 15
H04 Archaeology and Ancient History 1, Pamela Davenport, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

10:45am
J97 Japanese Elementary 1, Jacqueline Fernandes, 97 Creek St Room 3
C169 Introduction to Microsoft PowerPoint 2016 with some exciting extras., John Canny, 97 Creek St Computer Lab
M12 Recorder Ensemble - Intermediate, Sandra Drake, 232 Adelaide St Room 11
C171 Android and IT Workshop, Chris (Nobby) Hobbs, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J41 Spanish - Intermediate Conversation, Gloria Massi, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
J80 German - Advanced Class 2, Ivar Stephensen, 232 Adelaide St Room 15
E16 Politics & The Economy - Hopes & Fears, Bruce Holdsworth, 232 Adelaide St Room 16
F67 Sudoku for Beginners, Donal O'Sullivan, 232 Adelaide St Room 17
H06 Archaeology and Ancient History 2, Pamela Davenport, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

12:30pm
H53 The Arabian Gulf from Rags to Riches, Laurence Salmon, 97 Creek St Room 3
J25 Italian - Intermediate, Barbara Steiner, 97 Creek St Room 4
C120 Adobe Photoshop Elements - Beginners, Ben Lindeboom, 97 Creek St Computer Lab
A57 Pencil Drawing, Javad Kazemi Khezri, 97 Creek St Room 5/6  (2.5 hours)
M17 Recorder - New Recorder Ensemble, Marion MacLaughlin, 232 Adelaide St Room 11
J187 German - Intermediate, Ivar Stephensen, 232 Adelaide St Room 12
E08 Arab-Israeli Dispute - Background, Coral Johnson, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J38 Spanish - Beginners Conversation, Gloria Massi, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
A31 Craft Circle, Eleanor Ardern, 232 Adelaide St Room 15  (3 hours)
X08 Experiencing China, Bryan Iles, 232 Adelaide St Room 16
J109 French - Basic Travelers Conversation - Beginners CONTINUING, Dominic Vu, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

2:00pm
J59 Spanish - Continuing, Chris (Nobby) Hobbs, 97 Creek St Room 4
M30 Recorder Ensemble - Advanced, Kathryn Teakle, 232 Adelaide St Room 11
L78 The Power of Poetry, Joe Tierney, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J07 French - Fundamental, Introductory, Coral Johnson, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
J179 French - Conversation for Advanced Beginners - CONTINUING, Dominic Vu, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

2:15pm
C175 Photoshop Elements Workshop Course, Ben Lindeboom, 97 Creek St Computer Lab

City Precinct


10:00am
L03 Book Discussion, Rosemarie Schukraft, State Library

12:30pm
L63 Book Discussion, Rosemarie Schukraft, State Library

1:30pm
C47 Practical Movie Making, David Hains, Brisbane Square Library  (2.5 hours)

Logan District


6:30am
B12 Walking for Fitness in Daisy Hill Conservation Park, Kevin Woodward, Contact tutor for details

7:00am
B06 Walking for Pleasure, Angela De Hennin, Contact tutor for details

9:30am
M23 Recorder and Ensemble Playing, Jean Townsend, Contact tutor for details
J16 Etymology, Margaret Morris, St Edwards Church Hall

10:00am
J18 German - Continuing, Erika Meerwald, Logan Central Library
P27 Photography Basics, Bill Bohlen, Elements Living

12:30pm
A19 Watercolours for Pleasure, Judith Barltrop, Logan Central Library  (2 hours)

1:00pm
F18 Mah Jong the Western way, Julie Henderson, Logan Hyperdome Library  (2.5 hours)
E13 Economics and Finance for Everyone, Mark Davies, Logan Hyperdome Library  (2 hours)

Southside


10:00am
J74 Italian Communication, Kevin Mahoney, Consult tutor for details

12:00pm
J36 Italian Communication, Kevin Mahoney, The Village

1:00pm
A08 Card Making and Papercraft, Linda Tan, Garden City Library  (2 hours)

3:30pm
J186 French Advanced Elementary, Wendy Collins, Garden City Library

6:30pm
X126 Southside Dinner Group, Debbie Akaczonek, Consult tutor for details

Northside


10:00am
E28 Social Justice and Australian Society, Lawrence di Bartolo, Grange Library  (2 hours)

Westside


1:00pm
Y04 History Of Philosophy (Renaissance), Ross Blinco, Indooroopilly Library Mtg Rm  (2 hours)

Wynnum


9:30am
A65 Craft Group, Mary Hobbs, Wynnum Library  (2 hours)

12:15pm
F49 Mahjong - Chinese, Barbara Cochrane, Wynnum Library  (3 hours)