U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Wednesday 23 October, Term 4



City Campus


9:00am
B106 Organic Gardening & Associated Lifestyle - Advanced, Jocelyn Abrahams, 97 Creek St Room 3
C169 MS PowerPoint 2016-19 - The Basics plus Advanced Extras, John Canny, 97 Creek St Computer Lab
A42 Pencil Drawing, Javad Kazemi Khezri, 97 Creek St Room 5/6  (3 hours)
K22 Creative Writing - Basic Level, Thomas Nelson, 232 Adelaide St Room 12
L43 Shakespeare - Life and Works, Paul York, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J37 Spanish - Advanced Conversation, Gloria Massi, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
H09 History, Alan Walpole, 232 Adelaide St Room 16

9:15am
J05 French Elementary, Wendy Collins, 97 Creek St Room 4
B77 Yoga, Patricia Gordon, 232 Adelaide St Room 11
J75 German - Advanced Class 1, Ivar Stephensen, 232 Adelaide St Room 15
H04 Archaeology and Ancient History 1, Pamela Davenport, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

10:45am
J97 Japanese Elementary 1, Jacqueline Fernandes, 97 Creek St Room 3
F67 Sudoku for Beginners, Donal O'Sullivan, 97 Creek St Room 4
C120 Adobe Photoshop Elements - Beginners, Ben Lindeboom, 97 Creek St Computer Lab
M12 Recorder Ensemble - Intermediate, Sandra Drake, 232 Adelaide St Room 11
J218 Spanish Beginners (Continuing), Maria Rosa Gallego, 232 Adelaide St Room 12
C171 Android and IT Workshop, Chris (Nobby) Hobbs, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J41 Spanish - Intermediate Conversation, Gloria Massi, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
J80 German - Advanced Class 2, Ivar Stephensen, 232 Adelaide St Room 15
E16 Politics & The Economy - Hopes & Fears, Bruce Holdsworth, 232 Adelaide St Room 16
J39 Italian for Beginners, John Mowbray, 232 Adelaide St Room 17
H06 Archaeology and Ancient History 2, Pamela Davenport, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

12:30pm
H53 The Arabian Gulf from Rags to Riches, Laurence Salmon, 97 Creek St Room 3
J25 Italian - Intermediate, Barbara Steiner, 97 Creek St Room 4
C126 Adobe Photoshop Elements - Advanced, Ben Lindeboom, 97 Creek St Computer Lab
A57 Pencil Drawing, Javad Kazemi Khezri, 97 Creek St Room 5/6  (2.5 hours)
M17 Recorder - New Recorder Ensemble, Marion MacLaughlin, 232 Adelaide St Room 11
J187 German - Intermediate, Ivar Stephensen, 232 Adelaide St Room 12
E08 Arab-Israeli Dispute - Background, Coral Johnson, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J38 Spanish - Beginners Conversation, Gloria Massi, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
A31 Craft Circle, Eleanor Ardern, 232 Adelaide St Room 15  (3 hours)
X08 Experiencing China, Bryan Iles, 232 Adelaide St Room 16
J109 French - Basic Travelers Conversation - Beginners CONTINUING, Dominic Vu, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

2:00pm
J59 Spanish - Continuing, Chris (Nobby) Hobbs, 97 Creek St Room 4
M30 Recorder Ensemble - Advanced, Kathryn Teakle, 232 Adelaide St Room 11
L78 The Power of Poetry, Joe Tierney, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J07 French - Fundamental, Introductory, Coral Johnson, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
J179 French - Conversation for Advanced Beginners - Continuing, Dominic Vu, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

City Precinct


1:30pm
C47 Practical Movie Making, David Hains, Brisbane Square Library  (2.5 hours)

Logan District


6:30am
B12 Walking for Fitness in Daisy Hill Conservation Park, Kevin Woodward, Contact tutor for details  (2 hours)

7:00am
B06 Walking for Pleasure, Rosa Bird, Contact tutor for details

9:30am
J16 Fun with Etymology, Margaret Morris, St Edwards Church Hall

10:00am
J18 German - Continuing, Erika Meerwald, Logan Central Library
L08 Book Discussion Group, Dawn Davis, Beenleigh Library  (2 hours)

12:30pm
A19 Watercolours for Pleasure, Judith Barltrop, Logan Central Library  (2 hours)

1:00pm
F18 Mah Jong the Western way, Gwen Ledger, Logan Hyperdome Library  (2.5 hours)
E13 Economics and Finance for Everyone, Mark Davies, Logan Hyperdome Library

Southside


10:00am
J74 Italian Communication, Kevin Mahoney, Consult tutor for details

12:00pm
J36 Italian Communication, Kevin Mahoney, The Village

3:30pm
J186 French Advanced Elementary, Wendy Collins, Garden City Library

Northside


9:00am
B111 Croquet for Beginners, Hedi Trask, Toombul Croquet Centre

10:00am
E10 The Nature and Theory of Crime, Lawrence di Bartolo, Grange Library  (2 hours)

12:30pm
B16 Walking Football, Alan Templeton, Brisbane City Indoor Sports Centre  (2 hours)

Wynnum


9:30am
A65 Craft Group, Mary Hobbs, Wynnum Library  (2 hours)

12:15pm
F49 Mahjong - Chinese, Barbara Cochrane, Wynnum Library  (3 hours)