U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Tuesday 21 August, Term 3



City Campus


9:00am
J211 Spanish for Beginners, Nora Castillo, 97 Creek St. Room 3
C138 Exploring Windows 10 - 1709 and 1803, Gwenn Ball, 97 Creek St. Computer Lab
Y20 History of Ideas, Krystyna Soler, 232 Adelaide St. Room 12
L75 Australian Poetry - Then and Now, Mary Mahon, 232 Adelaide St. Room 13
Y19 Thinking About Issues, Garth Sherman, 232 Adelaide St. Room 14
J170 German Beginners A2, David Cusack, 232 Adelaide St. Room 15
H24 History through the Ages, Alan Walpole, 232 Adelaide St. Room 16
Y07 Matters Arising, Eric Jesson, 232 Adelaide St. Room 17
N12 Classic Movies, Rosalyn Gresshoff, 232 Adelaide St. Room 18

9:15am
B77 Yoga, Patricia Gordon, 97 Creek St. Room 5/6

9:30am
F58 Bridge, Alice Ellaway, 232 Adelaide St. Room 11  (2.5 hours)

10:45am
X76 Theatre Through the Ages, Jane Lock, 97 Creek St. Room 3
J81 Spanish - Continuation, Nora Castillo, 97 Creek St. Room 5/6
Y21 Carl Gustav Jung - Dreams, Symbols, Archetypes, Krystyna Soler, 232 Adelaide St. Room 12
H38 Ancient Civilizations, Bill Nichols, 232 Adelaide St. Room 13
E31 Dangerous Ideas to Challenge Us, Garth Sherman, 232 Adelaide St. Room 14
J181 German Book Reading, David Cusack, 232 Adelaide St. Room 15
J176 French Internet Class, Debra McPhee, 232 Adelaide St. Room 16
F72 Sudoku Intermediate, Donal O'Sullivan, 232 Adelaide St. Room 17
S12 Science and the Big Issues of our Time, Martin Gellender, 232 Adelaide St. Room 18

12:15pm
E01 A Current Affair, Ray Bricknell, 232 Adelaide St. Room 18

12:30pm
M40 Beethoven - Introducing the Sonatas of Beethoven, Ian Lipke, 97 Creek St. Room 3
F65 Canasta Card Game Variations, Beryl Hallett, 97 Creek St. Room 4  (2.5 hours)
C138 Exploring Windows 10 - 1709 -1803, Gwenn Ball, 97 Creek St. Computer Lab
F38 Mahjong, Ronda Marshall, 97 Creek St. Room 5/6
K18 The Writers Toy Box, Charlie Strachan, 232 Adelaide St. Room 11
X131 War of the Worldviews, Margriet O'Regan, 232 Adelaide St. Room 12
H07 British History, Judy Catts, 232 Adelaide St. Room 13
J220 Spanish - Spanish Conversation for Beginners, Victorino Rodrigues, 232 Adelaide St. Room 14
B101 Mindfulness and Metta Practice for Elders, Georgia Cummings, 232 Adelaide St. Room 15
H18 Russian History Literature and Culture, David Truman, 232 Adelaide St. Room 16
F73 Cryptic Crosswords - Beginners, Gaye McDonald, 232 Adelaide St. Room 17

2:00pm
T01 Calligraphy, Caroline Milne, 97 Creek St. Room 5/6
M37 Choir, Margaret Ganderton, 232 Adelaide St. Room 11
J85 Italian - Intermediate, Jocelyn Giordano, 232 Adelaide St. Room 14
N15 Digitising Media & Memories on a Budget, Terence Schuster, 232 Adelaide St. Room 15
A71 Exploring Drama workshops, Penny Murphy, 232 Adelaide St. Room 16
E05 Macro (World) Economics, Ray Bricknell, 232 Adelaide St. Room 18

City Precinct


10:00am
J29 Japanese Language, Shinko Hardy, State Library  (2 hours)

Logan District


9:00am
B100 Advancing in Tai Chi Group 3., Marcel Miltenburg, Contact tutor for details

9:15am
M38 Guitar Class - Acoustic & Electric, Peter Petersen, Logan North Library

9:30am
Y13 Philosophical Discussion, Jim Ancliffe, Springwood Towers Coffee Shop  (2 hours)

10:00am
B91 Advancing in Tai Chi Group 1, Marcel Miltenburg, Contact tutor for details
L66 Creative Writing Year 2, Eileen Sullivan, Beenleigh Neighbourhood Centre

11:00am
P24 Video Makers Club, William Landmann, Logan North Library
B107 Advancing in Tai Chi Class Group 2, Marcel Miltenburg, Contact tutor for details

12:30pm
F61 Mah Jong, Lea King, Marsden Library  (2.5 hours)

1:00pm
J162 French Intermediate, Cherie Ng, Logan North Library

1:30pm
A66 Exploring Art and Painting, Margaret Cox, Browns Plains Library  (2.5 hours)

3:15pm
J199 Indonesian Group, Edie Kelly, Logan Hyperdome Library

Southside


7:00am
B26 Let's Walk, Dulcie Haydon, Consult tutor for details

Northside


10:00am
J10 French (not for beginners), Joelle Seguin, Leader will advise location  (2 hours)
C117 Introduction to Basic iPad, Peter Hardie, Ashgrove Library  (2 hours)

Westside


9:30am
A54 Art Group, Suzanne Bones, James Ommaney Retirement Village  (2.5 hours)

Wynnum


9:30am
K16 Wynnum Creative Writers, Val Gadd, Wynnum Library  (2 hours)