U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Tuesday 2 June, Term 2



Click on class name to obtain more information, or to enrol.


City Campus


9:00am
J43 Bla Bla French Debra McPhee (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)
B77 Yoga (full) Patricia Gordon (9:00am to 10:15am)
Y20 History of Ideas Krystyna Soler (9:00am to 10:15am)
Y19 Thinking About Issues (full) Garth Sherman (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)
J170 German Beginners A2 (full) David Cusack (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)
H24 History through the Ages Alan Walpole (9:00am to 10:30am)
N12 Classic Movies (full) Frank Callinan (9:00am to 10:30am)

10:45am
L09 Tips on Writing Short Fiction Stories and Poems Yvonne Pick (10:45am to 12:00pm)
C02 PowerPoint Introduction Peter Jones (10:45am to 12:15pm)  (Zoom class)
Y21 Carl Gustav Jung - Dreams, Symbols, Archetypes Krystyna Soler (10:45am to 12:00pm)
E31 Dangerous Ideas to Challenge Us (full) Garth Sherman (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
H38 Great Civilizations of the Ancient World (full) Bill Nichols (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
J181 German Book Reading David Cusack (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
J176 French Internet Debra McPhee (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
S12 Science and the Big Issues of our Time Martin Gellender (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

12:15pm
M40 Classical Music Ian Lipke (12:15pm to 1:45pm)
E01 Current Affairs (full) Ray Bricknell (12:15pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)

12:30pm
F38 Mahjong (full) Ronda Marshall (12:30pm to 1:45pm)
J34 Spanish for Absolute Beginners Sally Steffens (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
H07 British History- Continuing Class (full) Judy Catts (12:30pm to 1:45pm)
B101 Mindfulness and Metta Practice for Elders (full) Georgia Cummings (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
J39 Continuation of Italian for Beginners John Mowbray (12:30pm to 1:45pm)

2:00pm
J13 Mandarin Intermediate (1) Fay Lee (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
P06 Photography - Flash Photography Alan Beswick (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
J19 Spanish Book Reading Sally Steffens (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
L02 Dante's Paradise - Continuing class (full) Drina Oldroyd (2:00pm to 3:15pm)
E05 Macro (World) Economics Ray Bricknell (2:00pm to 3:30pm)  (Zoom class)

City Precinct


10:00am
J29 Japanese Language Shinko Hardy (10:00am to 12:00pm)   (2 hours)  (Zoom class)

Logan District


9:15am
M38 Guitar Class - Acoustic & Electric Peter Petersen (9:15am to 10:45am)  (Zoom class)

10:00am
B91 Advancing in Tai Chi Group 1 Cheryl Smith (10:00am to 11:00am)
L66 Creative Writing Year 4 Eileen Sullivan (10:00am to 11:30am)

11:00am
P03 Photography Group Michael Yip (11:00am to 12:30pm)

1:00pm
J162 French Intermediate Cherie Ng (1:00pm to 2:30pm)

Southside


3:00pm
J53 French Conversation Elementary (full) Wendy Collins (3:00pm to 4:00pm)  (Zoom class)

4:00pm
J20 French Elementary (full) Wendy Collins (4:00pm to 5:15pm)  (Zoom class)

Westside


9:30am
A54 Art Group - Westside Suzanne Bones (9:30am to 12:00pm)   (2.5 hours)

Wynnum


9:30am
K16 Wynnum Creative Writers Val Gadd (9:30am to 11:30am)   (2 hours)  (Zoom class)