U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Friday 29 May, Term 2



Click on class name to obtain more information, or to enrol.


City Campus


9:00am
J63 Latin - Advanced Paul Ivory (9:00am to 10:15am)
H03 History of Religion in Australia Heather Griffin (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)
C12 Graphics in Paint.Net Joan Mackay (9:00am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
A82 Budding Artist Group (full) Norma Newsome (9:00am to 12:00pm)   (3 hours)
S05 Can the Paranormal and Science Co-exist Richard Tracey (9:00am to 10:30am)
J68 Latin - Advanced (full) Paul York (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)
J03 German for Beginners - Continuing (full) Roger Jones (9:00am to 10:15am)
J159 Japanese - Introduction to the Japanese Language (full) Lesley Brandis (9:00am to 10:15am)
H27 Modern History (full) Robert Hill (9:00am to 10:30am)  (Zoom class)
F04 Cryptic Crosswords - Intermediate 1 (full) Jennifer Nunn (9:00am to 10:15am)  (Zoom class)

10:30am
J128 Latin - Level 6 (full) Yvonne McGann (10:30am to 11:45am)  (Zoom class)

10:45am
J207 Latin - Level 4 Susan Treloar (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
L06 Dante's Paradise Drina Oldroyd (10:45am to 12:00pm)
X10 Geography - Mapping and Sketching Paul Reitano (10:45am to 12:00pm)
J189 Latin - Medieval Christopher Burke (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
J27 German for Beginners - Continuing (full) Roger Jones (10:45am to 12:00pm)
J98 French Advanced Conversation (full) Ann Pavett (10:45am to 12:00pm)
H02 African History Roger Scott (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)
F05 Cryptic Crosswords - Intermediate 2 (full) Jennifer Nunn (10:45am to 12:00pm)  (Zoom class)

12:00pm
J158 Latin - Level 5 (full) Yvonne McGann (12:00pm to 1:15pm)  (Zoom class)

12:30pm
J12 Latin Level 3 (full) Paul York (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
A01 Painting Practice Group (full) Anne Kirkwood (12:30pm to 2:00pm)  (Zoom class)
K28 Creative Writing Club (full) John Minnery (12:30pm to 1:45pm)
B75 Mindfulness and Metta Practice for Elders (full) Georgia Cummings (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
J23 French Intermediate 'Les pours and les contres' Anna Beyer (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)
H19 History Enquiry and Analysis Richard Lock (12:30pm to 1:45pm)  (Zoom class)

2:00pm
J51 Latin for Beginners (full) Yvonne McGann (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)
A10 Art - Pencil Portraitures (full) Geraint Morgan (2:00pm to 3:30pm)  (Zoom class)
A83 Art - Pencil and Charcoal Portraiture (full) Carol Owens (2:00pm to 3:30pm)
M37 Choir (full) Wendy McPherson (2:00pm to 3:15pm)
P02 Digital Photography Mike Bryan (2:00pm to 3:15pm)
H15 History Review (full) Richard Lock (2:00pm to 3:15pm)  (Zoom class)

City Precinct


10:00am
J17 Japanese Intermediate Rose Murray (10:00am to 11:30am)  (Zoom class)

Logan District


9:00am
C155 From Capture to Digital Image Janice Kazakoff (9:00am to 10:45am)   (2 hours)
J214 Spanish Beginners Ae Sook Mankiewicz (9:00am to 10:30am)

9:30am
F54 Mah Jong for Beginners (full) Rosa Bird (9:30am to 12:30pm)   (3 hours)

10:45am
J167 Spanish Beginners Continuing Ae Sook Mankiewicz (10:45am to 12:15pm)

11:00am
X09 Experiencing China Bryan Iles (11:00am to 12:30pm)

12:00pm
M29 Guitar Group (full) Terry O'Connor (12:00pm to 1:30pm)

1:30pm
J70 French Class Joan Mooney (1:30pm to 3:30pm)   (2 hours)

Wynnum


9:30am
A07 Calligraphy Judith Talbot (9:30am to 12:00pm)   (2.5 hours)