U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Thursday 24 October, Term 4



City Campus


9:00am
H45 Military History - A Battlefield Perspective, Raymond Sarlin, 97 Creek St Room 4
F14 Mahjong - Western Style, Margaret Cowell, 97 Creek St Room 5/6  (3 hours)
F20 Scrabble - Double Class, Edna Winkel, 232 Adelaide St Room 11  (3 hours)
K06 Memoir Support Club, Roberta Tait, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J11 Latin for Beginners - Level 1, Yvonne McGann, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
P22 Creative Digital Photography, Chris Deeming, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

10:45am
J101 Japanese - Upper Intermediate, Enju Norris, 97 Creek St Room 3
R09 What the Bible is About - An Informed Appreciation of the Bible, Raymond Sarlin, 97 Creek St Room 4
C167 Android Phone/Tablet & Gmail, Harry Gilman, 97 Creek St Computer Lab
X130 Sharpen your thinking for Memorising, Planning and Creative Fun, Marian Butler, 232 Adelaide St Room 12
X04 Evolution of Human Thinking, Paul Lockley, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
L42 Modern English Literature, Margaret Powley, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
T14 Home Renovations, Felix Riedweg, 232 Adelaide St Room 15
E06 Mind Stirrers, Judith Millington, 232 Adelaide St Room 16
J224 French - Read a Novel (Group 2), Robert Ward, 232 Adelaide St Room 17
J08 French - Continuing 1, Coral Johnson, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

12:15pm
J24 Italian - Intermediate, Deanna Isoardi, 97 Creek St Room 3
J26 French - Low Intermediate, June Dews, 232 Adelaide St Room 11

12:30pm
A01 Painting Practice Group, Anne Kirkwood, 97 Creek St Room 4
C01 Use computers to research genealogy and family history, Raymond Sarlin, 97 Creek St Computer Lab
N13 Film Storytelling - Ford x 5, Wayne x 5, Albert Moran, 97 Creek St Room 5/6  (2.5 hours)
F06 Trivia - Weekly General Knowledge Trivia, Juanita Peters, 232 Adelaide St Room 15
H01 A Social History, Wendy Gemmell, 232 Adelaide St Room 16
J28 French Intermediate, Cyril Gough, 232 Adelaide St Room 17
J47 French - Continuing 2, Coral Johnson, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

2:00pm
C04 Learn New Computer Skills using Linux, Terence Schuster, 97 Creek St Computer Lab
M04 Music - Understanding Music, Bernie Hoesman OAM, 232 Adelaide St Room 11
L33 Poetry Appreciation, Coral Johnson, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
P16 Camera Club, Rodney Knaggs, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

City Precinct


12:00pm
H32 History - Famous People, Places & Events, Dalys Murray, Brisbane Square Library

Logan District


8:00am
B05 Golf Croquet, Maia McGhee, Twin Rivers Community Mallet Sports Club  (3+ hours)

9:00am
M28 Introduction to Hand Bell Ringing, Marian Elcock, Underwood Park Guide Hut
B108 Chi Kung Gentle Exercise Groups 1- 2. Advanced, Marcel Miltenburg, Riverdale Park
A85 Craft, Knitting and Chatting for a Healthy Brain, Anita Pope, Marsden Library  (2 hours)

9:30am
M08 Ukulele Singalong, Carolyn Roney, Elements Living  (2 hours)

9:45am
M34 Hand Bell Ringing Intermediate, Dorami Keyt, Underwood Park Guide Hut

10:45am
B113 Advancing in Tai Chi Group, Marcel Miltenburg, Riverdale Park

11:00am
K25 The Tanah Merah Writing Group, Gwenda Vayro, Contact tutor for details

1:15pm
B13 Yoga, Sharon Uren, Browns Plains Library
M03 Sing and Play Music Group, Jean Townsend, Contact tutor for details  (2 hours)

1:30pm
X128 Floristry and Floral Art for Beginners, Edwina Tam, Marsden Library  (2 hours)
A88 Painting Together is Fun, Karla Henry, Logan Hyperdome Library  (3 hours)

2:00pm
B08 Chi Kung Gentle Exercise for New Beginners, Marcel Miltenburg, Riverdale Park

3:00pm
B10 Preparing for Tai Chi Chuan for New or Previous Students, Marcel Miltenburg, Riverdale Park

Southside


1:00pm
B07 Aquarobics for Seniors B, Suzanne Marshall, Dunlop Park Memorial Swimming Pool

Northside


7:00am
B09 Northside Walking Group, Marlene Fennell, Leader will advise location  (2 hours)

1:00pm
J205 Italian Conversation, Maria Brunetto, Albany Creek Library  (2 hours)
F74 Games for Fun and Social Contact, Kerry Ewbank, Chermside Library  (2 hours)

Westside


8:45am
S02 Maths for Seniors, John Van Der Werff, Indooroopilly Library Mtg Rm

10:00am
E04 Emerging Contemporary Issues, Lloyd Hamilton, Indooroopilly Library Mtg Rm  (2 hours)