U3A BRISBANE

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

University of the Third Age Brisbane


Connecting Seniors to Lifelong Learning

Class Timetable

Thursday 20 June, Term 2



City Campus


9:00am
R09 What the Bible is About - An Informed Appreciation of the Bible, Raymond Sarlin, 97 Creek St Room 4
C100 MS Publisher Part 2, Kay Herington, 97 Creek St Computer Lab
F14 Mahjong - Western Style, Margaret Cowell, 97 Creek St Room 5/6  (3 hours)
F20 Scrabble - Double Class, Edna Winkel, 232 Adelaide St Room 11  (3 hours)
K06 Memoir Support Club, Roberta Tait, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
J11 Latin for Beginners - Level 1, Yvonne McGann, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
E07 Controversies in Political Economy, Dr Geoff Dow, 232 Adelaide St Room 16
P22 Appreciating Photography, Chris Deeming, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

10:45am
J101 Japanese - Upper Intermediate, Enju Norris, 97 Creek St Room 3
H45 Military History - A Battlefield Perspective, Raymond Sarlin, 97 Creek St Room 4
X130 Sharpen your thinking for Memorising, Planning and Creative Fun, Marian Butler, 232 Adelaide St Room 12
C149 iPad - Some more Advanced Features, Deslyn Taylor, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
L42 Modern English Literature, Margaret Powley, 232 Adelaide St Room 14
J218 Spanish Beginners (Continuing), Maria Rosa Gallego, 232 Adelaide St Room 15
E06 Mind Stirrers, David Austin, 232 Adelaide St Room 16
J224 French - Read a Novel (Group 2), Robert Ward, 232 Adelaide St Room 17
J08 French - Continuing 1, Coral Johnson, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

12:15pm
J24 Italian - Intermediate, Deanna Isoardi, 97 Creek St Room 3
J26 French for Beginners, June Dews, 232 Adelaide St Room 11

12:30pm
A01 Painting Practice Group, Anne Kirkwood, 97 Creek St Room 4
C01 Use computers to research family genealogy and world history, Raymond Sarlin, 97 Creek St Computer Lab
N13 Film Storytelling - The Silent Clowns, Albert Moran, 97 Creek St Room 5/6  (2.5 hours)
H39 The Battle for Australia 1942-43, Derek Cameron, 232 Adelaide St Room 12
F06 Trivia - Weekly General Knowledge Trivia, Juanita Peters, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
U09 Human Nature (What Makes us Tick), Maurice Wilkinson, 232 Adelaide St Room 15
H01 A Social History, Wendy Gemmell, 232 Adelaide St Room 16
J28 French Intermediate, Cyril Gough, 232 Adelaide St Room 17
J47 French - Continuing 2, Coral Johnson, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

2:00pm
M01 Harmony - No Frills Harmony, Dr Hector Bellmann, 232 Adelaide St Room 11
H41 The Burma Railway, Derek Cameron, 232 Adelaide St Room 12
L33 Poetry Appreciation, Coral Johnson, 232 Adelaide St Room 13
P16 Camera Club, Rodney Knaggs, 232 Adelaide St Room 18

City Precinct


12:00pm
S19 Geology, Cecil Murray, Brisbane Square Library

Logan District


9:00am
M28 Hand Bell Ringing, Marian Elcock, Underwood Park Guide Hut
B104 Qi Gong Gentle Exercise Group 1 Advanced., Marcel Miltenburg, Riverdale Park
A85 Craft, Knitting and Chatting for a Healthy Brain, Anita Pope, Marsden Library  (2 hours)

9:30am
M08 Ukulele Singalong, Carolyn Roney, Elements Living  (2 hours)

9:45am
M34 Hand Bell Ringing Intermediate, Dorami Keyt, Underwood Park Guide Hut  (2 hours)

10:00am
B108 Qi Gong Gentle Exercise Group 2 for New Beginners, Marcel Miltenburg, Riverdale Park

11:00am
K25 The Tanah Merah Writing Group, Gwenda Vayro, Contact tutor for details
B113 Preparing for Tai Chi for New Students, Marcel Miltenburg, Riverdale Park

11:30am
A05 Crafting with Paper, Linda Tan, Marsden Library

1:15pm
B13 Yoga, Sharon Uren, Browns Plains Library

1:30pm
X128 Floristry and Floral Art for Beginners, Edwina Tam, Marsden Library  (2 hours)
A88 Painting Together is Fun, Karla Henry, Logan Hyperdome Library  (3 hours)

Southside


10:00am
A02 Arts and Crafts, Suzanne Marshall, Durak Inala Bowls Club  (2 hours)

11:15am
A49 Card Making, Ann Lewis, Coopers Plains Library  (2 hours)

1:00pm
B07 Aquarobics for Seniors B, Suzanne Marshall, Dunlop Park Memorial Swimming Pool

Northside


7:00am
B09 Northside Walking Group, Marlene Fennell, Leader will advise location  (2 hours)

1:00pm
J205 Italian Conversation, Maria Brunetto, Albany Creek Library  (2 hours)
F74 Games for Fun and Social Contact, Kerry Ewbank, Chermside Library  (2 hours)